BerkshireRecordDotCom®/™
[…] and that several of its decisions fail to adequately protect either the
public health and safety, or that of the environment.
Because of the past and present record of GE and the Agencies, HRI believes
that under the fourth requirement noted in Conservation Law Foundation
of New England, Inc. Et Al., v. Mosbacher, our interest "will not be
adequately represented by existing parties." 966 F.2d. 39,41 (1st
Cir. 1992).
II. THE CONSENT DECREE
DOES NOT RESOLVE THE PCB CONTAMINATION PROBLEMS IN BERKSHIRE COUNTY
A. CERCLA And The Consent Decree
CERCLA Section 9621(b), General rules for cleanup standards, clearly
states:
(1) Remedial actions in which treatment which permanently
and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity, or mobility of the hazardous
substances, pollutants, and contaminants is a principal element, are to
be preferred over remedial actions not involving such treatment.
The offsite transport and disposal of hazardous substances or contaminated
materials without such treatment should be the least favored alternative
remedial action where practicable treatment technologies are available.
The President shall conduct an assessment of permanent solutions
and alternative treatment technologies or resource recovery technologies
that, in whole or in part, will result in a permanent and significant decrease
in the toxicity, mobility, or volume of the hazardous substance, pollutant,
or containment. In making such assessment, the President shall specifically
address the long-term effectiveness of various alternatives.
In assessing alternative remedies, the President shall, at
a minimum, take into account:
(A) the long-term uncertainties associated with land disposal;
(B) the goals, objectives, and requirements of the Solid
Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C 6901 et seq.);
(C) the persistence, toxicity, mobility, and propensity to
bioaccumulate of such hazardous substances and their constituents;
(D) short and long-term potential for adverse health effects
from human exposure;
(E) long-term maintenance costs;
(F) the potential for future remedial costs if the alternate
remediate action were to fail; and
(G) the potential threat to human health and the environment
associated with excavation, transportation, and redisposal, c. containment.
The President shall select a remedial action that is protective
of human health and the environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes
permanent solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource
recovery technologies to maximum extent practicable. If the President
selects a remedial action not appropriate for a preference under this subsection,
the President shall publish an explanation as to why a remedial action
involving such reductions was not selected.
(2) The President may select an alternative remedial action
meeting the objectives of this subsection whether or not such action has
been achieved in practice at any other facility or site that has similar
characteristics. In making such a selection, the President may take
into account the degree of support for such remedial action by parties
interested in such site. 42 USC 9621(b) (Emphasis added).
HRI believes that this Consent Decree fails to meet these standards.
This site calls for a range of remedial actions and treatment "which permanently
and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity, or mobility of the hazardous
substances." (Id at 9621(b)(1)). And this Defendant and Responsible
Party is more than able to meet the costs associated with alternative,
remedial actions and treatment "which permanently and significantly reduces
the volume, toxicity, or mobility of the hazardous substances" (Id at 9621(b)(1)).
The decision to exclude HRI from these negotiations has ensured the
fact that the great public support for selecting these alternative remedies
has been discounted by the parties. And this exclusion all but ensured
that, contrary to Section 9621(2), the President has unfortunately failed
to "take into account the degree of support for such remedial action by
parties interested in such site." (Id at 9621(b)(2))
Critical to this Consent Decree are the Plaintiffs' covenants not to
sue. Section 9622 (f)(4) of CERCLA states:
In assessing the appropriateness of a covenant not
to sue under paragraph (1) and any condition to be included in a covenant