BerkshireRecordDotCom®/™
[…] the volume, toxicity, or mobility of the hazardous substances" (Id at 9621(b)(1)).
The decision to exclude HRI from these negotiations has ensured the
fact that the great public support for selecting these alternative remedies
has been discounted by the parties. And this exclusion all but ensured
that, contrary to Section 9621(2), the President has unfortunately failed
to "take into account the degree of support for such remedial action by
parties interested in such site." (Id at 9621(b)(2))
Critical to this Consent Decree are the Plaintiffs' covenants not to
sue. Section 9622 (f)(4) of CERCLA states:
In assessing the appropriateness of a covenant not
to sue under paragraph (1) and any condition to be included in a covenant
not to sue under paragraph (1) or (2), the President shall consider whether
the covenant or condition is in the public interest on the basis of such
factors as the following:
(A) The effectiveness and reliability of the remedy, in light
of the other alternative remedies considered for the facility concerned.
(B) The nature of the risks remaining at the facility.
(C) The extent to which performance standard are included
in the order or decree.
(D) The extent to which the response action provides a complete
remedy for the facility.
(E) The extent to which the technology used in the response
action is demonstrated to be effective.
(F) Whether the Fund or other sources of funding would be
available for any additional remedial actions that might eventually be
necessary at the facility.
(G) Whether the remedial action will be carried out, in whole
or in significant part, by the responsible parties themselves.
(42 USC 9622(f)(4)).
HRI believes this Consent Decree fails to serve the public interest under
CERCLA in these respects:
The effectiveness and reliability of the remedy, in light
of the other alternative remedies considered for the facility concerned.
The nature of the risks remaining at the facility.
The extent to which performance standard are included in the
order or decree.
The extent to which the response action provides a complete remedy
for the facility.
The extent to which the technology used in the response action
is demonstrated to be effective. (42 USC 9622(f)(4)).
And because of these failures, HRI believes it is premature for the Plaintiffs
to agree to covenants not to sue.
B. Impacted
Areas Not Properly Addressed In The Consent Decree
1. The Remedial Decision For The 1/2 Mile